Jump to content

Platon Alexiades

AIDMEN Fellows
  • Content Count

    443
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    37

Platon Alexiades last won the day on June 21

Platon Alexiades had the most liked content!

About Platon Alexiades

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Montreal, Canada

Recent Profile Visitors

284 profile views
  1. Hello Fabrizio, The Lince file shows she was at Portolago from 21 September to 5 October 1940 so she could not have been involved in any action as mentioned in the book. The Supermarina diaries as well as the diaries of Comando Zona Militare Marittima Dell Egeo do not mention any action of this type either. From the British side, the actions you mentioned (bombardment of Stampalia and sinking of Berillo) are the only ones of note. I do not know the source of the error but mistakes happen in the best of books. Best regards, Platon
  2. Hello, On the subject of attacks on ships carrying PoWs, I have no specific comment on the Mario Roselli case as perhaps the pilot was unaware that the ship had a human cargo. However, I would point out a more serious case is that of Petrella (ex-Capo Pino) sunk by the submarine HMS Sportsman (Lt. R. Gatehouse, DSC, RN) on 8 February 1944. Gatehouse clearly saw the letters "POW" painted on the hull before he ordered the torpedoes fired. I quote from his patrol report: "He was unmistakably identified as the CAPO PINO and had P.O.W. in large white letters painted on his side."
  3. Hello, Anyone knows of relatives of the survivors and victims of her sinking? Also can someone supply detailed drawings of the ship? There is some interest in a documentary on the ship and her wreck. Many thanks, Platon
  4. Dear Francesco, Many thanks for the additional details. There is no doubt that she was sunk on 27 February 1941 at Split (and not in 1942). This is confirmed from SOE and Italian sources (Diario Supermarina). By a curious coincidence, I stumbled upon the Maritza mystery as I was checking an unrelated event. Maritza was not sabotaged at the same time as Senio but on 28 December 1940 at Sibenik. She was apparently damaged, probably not seriously as she was soon used to transport the Afrikakorps to Libya. At about the same time as Maritza, Esterina (558 GRT, built 1889) was also sabotaged at
  5. Anyone has more information on this incident? Senio (1.178 GRT, built 1878) was sunk by SOE agents and apparently they were arrested after the occupation of Yugoslavia. An Italian source states that Maritza was also damaged during the same action. To my knowledge Maritza was a German ship and was in Naples on that day. Incidentally, "Navi Mercantile Perdute" does not mention her loss. I assume that she was raised afterwards and repaired? Many thanks. Platon
  6. Hi Fabrizio, I am not aware of another bombardment of enemy positions during this period. The destroyers Strale and Dardo operated near Bardia during the night of 1/2 January 1941. However, their task was to intercept enemy vessels but they did not locate any. As they returned to Tobruk, Bardia was bombarded by a British naval squadron so they very narrowly missed a naval engagement. Italian destroyers and torpedo boats were mostly busy escorting transports in Libyan waters so other opportunities for a naval bombardment did not materialize. Best regards, Platon
  7. Hi Fabrizio, The naval unit was the torpedo boat Procione (C.C. Riccardo Imperiali) which shelled enemy positions at Marsa Luk (also spelled as Marsa Lucch) on the afternoon of 27.12.1940. Best regards, Platon
  8. Hello Antonino, I would be interested to see the photos you have and the newspapers extracts. I would also be interested in locating the Clio's report of this action. Neither Francesco Mattesini or I ever found it at the USMM. It is missing from the Clio's file. Unfortunately, as you may have surmised from the previous exchanges on this thread, Clio never sank Narval. The wreck of Narval was located by Micoperi in November 1957 near Kerkenah (Tunisia) and again visited by the French Navy in 1985 (I have been in contact with the Chief of Staff of the French Navy in the Mediterranean w
  9. Authors are not infallible. See attached extract from Diario Supermarina. See also: https://www.navy.gov.au/hmas-waterhen-i Best regards, Platon
  10. Hello, Tireremo Dritto was stopped and sunk by the destroyer HMAS Waterhen on the night of 25/26 December 1940 (not 1941) as she was proceeding to Bardia, her crew and passengers (in all 29) were captured. She was not sunk by a submarine. Best regards, Platon
  11. Dear Franco and Riccardo, Perhaps the best way to settle the controversy surrounding HMS Malaya on 9 July 1940 is to check her report (I have attached extracts). As you can see she opened fire at 1603 hours at 29,700 yards (27,150 metres) with four salvoes which fell short. Three more salvoes were fired at 1608 hours but again fell short. I am no expert on the battle of Punta Stilo but hope this will help. Cordialmente, Platon
  12. Many thanks MG for your kind words. It was a privilege to be part of the 2019 expedition and an unforgettable experience. Platon
  13. Dear Francesco, Thank you for the acknowledgment. Today the Malta Times published an article: https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/confirmed-wreck-off-malta-is-the-submarine-sunk-in-1942.870478 I am attaching a photo of the image of the wreck as reconstructed by the the 3D cameras. I expect the University of Malta to submit better ones on their site in the near future. I would also like to thank my friend Francesco Mattesini who wrote quite a bit on HMS Urge even though we did not always agree on her fate! He kept the story of this submarine alive and I am thankful for ve
  14. https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/exclusive-new-footage-confirms-hms-urge-is-the-submarine-outside-grand-harbour/ See the "Storia" section for more details. Platon
×
×
  • Create New...