Vai al contenuto

AIDMEN utilizza dei cookie per le proprie funzionalità e migliorare l'esperienza di navigazione. Per maggiori informazioni leggi l'Informativa ex 13 D.Lgs. n. 196/2003 .    Cliccando il tasto a destra acconsenti all’uso dei cookie    Accetto l'utilizzo dei cookie

Scoperto al largo di Malta il relitto dll'HMS Urge (2)

Iniziato da Platon Alexiades , 05.11.2019 - 19:32

  • Per cortesia connettiti per rispondere
Nessuna risposta a questa discussione

#1

Platon Alexiades
  • Platon Alexiades
  • AIDMEN Fellows
  • 320 messaggi
  • LocationMontreal, Canada

Due to problems in posting on the previous thread, I had to start a new one:

 

From Francesco De Domenico (14):

 

Dear Platon,

 

I see on Forum-Marinearchiv that you state that URGE was lost on the minefield MT 13 laid by the Kriegsmarine 3. S-Boote-Flotilla. According to Gerhard Huemmelchen, "Die deutschen Schnellboote im Zweiten Weltkrieg", Mittler, 1996, page 85, MT 13 was laid by the Flotilla, operating from Augusta or Porto Empedocle, on 19 April 1942, just eight days before the loss of URGE. So there was no time to sweep it clean.

The Flotilla at the time was made up with S 33, S 31, S 34, S 61, S 35, S 55, S 54, S 57, S 56, S 59, or ten boats in all. Six of them were deployed on the occasion, four loaded with mines and two more acting as escorts.

S 31 was lost off Malta on 10 May 1942 by striking a mine and S 34 on 17-18 May 1942 hit by Malta shore batteries and sunk by air attack.

 

Answer:

 

Dear Francesco,

 

You are quite correct. The six boats you mentioned as carrying the operation were actually seven: S 61, S 58, S 54, S 56, S 33, S 34 and S 31 [S 59 was docked for repairs]. They sailed from Augusta at 2000/19 April and the minelaying occurred at 0217-0234/20 April in seven parallel lines of varying length but I do not know which boat laid the fatal mine. The length of the mooring cable used was 150 metres. As you wrote, there was no time to sweep the field. In fact, all the minesweepers in Malta had either been sunk or disabled by aircraft attack and this was the reason for the evacuation of the Tenth Flotilla to Alexandria as the searched channels could not be swept. A few boats, such as tugs, were put to use in an effort to locate mines but they could not do the work of minesweepers.

 

All the best,

 

Platon


Messaggio modificato da Platon Alexiades, 05 novembre 2019 - 19:33

  • Naumachos e Francesco De Domenico piace questo
  • Torna su
  • Inviato 05 novembre 2019 - 19:32

#2

Platon Alexiades
  • Platon Alexiades
  • AIDMEN Fellows
  • 320 messaggi
  • LocationMontreal, Canada

From Francesco Mattesini (15):

 

MISSON ha scritto che non si tratta dell'URGE, è  invece il sommergibile ODIN?

 

La mia ricostruzione fin dal 1974, sulla scorta dello scambio di corrispondenza tra la Sezione Storica dell'Ammiragliato Britannico e l'Ufficio Storico della Marina Militare, che concordano sulla versione che espongo di seguito:

 

ODIN, 1.475 tonnellate (14 giugno 1940)

 

Partì da Malta il 10 giugno 1940 per l'utente nel Golfo di Taranto e non ancora più citate notizie. Alle ore 23.21 del giorno 13 fu avvistato in superficie dalla cacciatorpediniini italiano Strale (capitano di corvetta Andrea Fé d'Ostiani) che, con altre unità simili della 7 a , 8 a e 15 a Squadriglia, effettuando un rastrellamento antisom nel Golfo di Taranto, tra capo Colonne e capo Santa Maria di Leuca. Lo Strale - che assieme al Dardo, Saetta e Freccia apparteneva alla 7 aSquadriglia cacciatorpediniere - aumentata la velocità, iniziò l'attacco in lat. 39 ° 42'N, lungo. 17 ° 21'E, lanciò un siluro e sparò alcuni colpi di cannone contro la torretta del sommergibile, che manovrava per disimpegnarsi, e lanciò due salve di bombe di profondità sul punto ove l' Odino (capitano di corvetta Kenneth M. Woods) si era rapidamente immerso.

 

Circa due ore e mezza più tardi, alle 01.57 del 14, registrato sott'acqua, che si era spostata di circa 9 miglia a levante, è stata recentemente avvistata in superficie dalla cacciatorpediniere Baleno dell'8 a Squadriglia. Questi, dopo aver diretto alla massima forza contro il sommergibile, con l'intenzione di speronarlo, attaccando l' Odin in fase di immersione e, lanciando cinque bombe di profondità, ne provocò le perdite con le modifiche dell'attrezzatura, in lat. 39 ° 47'N, lungo. 17 ° 33 'E, a 17 miglia a nordest di Punta Alice.

 

Al momento, anche a causa dell'oscurità, il Baleno (capitano di corvetta Carlo Maffei-Faccioli) non poté fare alcuna constatazione circa l'affondamento del sommergibile; l'affondamento fu poi confermato l'indomani, 15 giugno, quando fu un idrovolante dell'Aviazione Ausiliaria della Marina, in volo di ricognizione, avvistò, sul luogo dell'avvenimento, una macchia di nafta molto estesa. Con l' Odin e il perduto assegnati equipaggiamento di cinquantasette uomini, inclusi cinque ufficiali e un cuoco cinese.

 

 

Francesco Mattesini

 

Answer:

 

Caro Franco,

 

I am not certain which destroyer sank HMS Odin. Freccia and Saetta also attacked a submarine on 17 June. It could mean that HMS Odin may have survived the 14 June attack although the patch of oil observed seem to lean in favour of the 14 June attack. Did divers ever tried to locate her wreck?

 

I can tell you without doubt that HMS Odin is not the submarine found off Malta! I think there is a good deal of a difference between an "O" class and a "U" class submarine. Even if you ignore the size (about 86 metres versus 58 metres!), the gun mount alone would be enough to differentiate them. HMS Urge was armed with a 12-pounder gun (57mm not 76mm as you wrote in your article) and HMS Odin with a 4" gun (102mm). Just look at any photo. There was no doubt that the wreck was of a "U" class submarine by other characteristics and there was enough difference between design of the boats of the same class to narrow it down to HMS Urge. For example, it certainly could not be HMS Upholder (although it would also have been quite something to locate this famous submarine). Other details which the University of Malta will release in time were also a factor.

 

Cordialmente,

 

Platon

 


  • Naumachos piace questo
  • Torna su
  • Inviato 05 novembre 2019 - 19:37

#3

Francesco Mattesini
  • Francesco Mattesini
  • AIDMEN Fellows
  • 723 messaggi

Ho ricevuto per posta, indovinate da chi:

 

 

For information only.

 

With reference to   :

 

https://www.maritime...found-off-malta

 

The two sonar images in the article are hereafter referred to as  :     Image #1  and   Image #2 .

 

My statement  :

The sonar image of the wreck claimed to be of HMS URGE (U Class) is of a British submarine  O Class  (presumably HMS ODIN).

It took me just about two days to identify this wreck  !

 

IF it is indeed confirmed that the Ministry of Defence validated the identification of HMS URGE , then they ought to double- check their conclusions because the families of 100 odd souls are being denied the truth :  this wreck is NOT HMS URGE.

 

This is an unacceptable deception and a blatant error that needs to be corrected very rapidly.

 

I hereby officially ask whoever is interested in establishing the truth , to scrutinise the sonar images published in the a/m article  :  this is not the wreck of a U Class submarine but the wreck of an O Class submarine.

 

Royal Navy Submarine Museum ,  Gosport could certainly confirm that   :

 

The sonar Image #1 , Attachment #1 shows no sign of a jutting Gun Platform found on of all S and U Class (URGE was U Class) Attachments  #2 , #3 , #4 , #5...

and that   :

The sonar Image #2  , Attachment #6 , shows a Radio Mast resting in a horizontal position :  when not in use the Radio Mast of  O Class boats would be resting , horizontally , on a tripod stand seen behind the Conning Tower on  Attachment #7 , ODIN.

whereas....

the Radio Mast on U Class was clamped down to the casing , in an oblique position as per Attachment #8.

 

 

 

These two basic observations are sufficient to identify the wreck off Malta as being a submarine O Class , not HMS URGE

The more so because .... HMS URGE has been on the seafloor , at Marsa el Hilal  Libya , since April 29th 1942  :

https://www.naval-hi...9U-HMS_Urge.htm  

(article published long before the sonar image of the wreck sonar-located precisely at Marsa el Hilal was put on the table !)

 

 

...THE WRECK OF HMS URGE WILL NEVER , EVER , BE FOUND NEAR MALTA     !

 

Furthermore , those who obtained the sonar images ought to be asked to provide data on the length of this wreck   :

...certainly in excess of the 58  meters of a U Class boat !  (length of a submarine O Class :  84-86 m)

The dimensions of a wreck can be measured from a sonar image with GPS-added data , but apparently they failed to take

this parameter into account or if they do have the figure they refrained from publishing it   !

 

 

This Research Team has totally failed in the correct identification of this wreck :  they have found a wreck alright and the

families of the submariners inside this tomb can be thankful , but this wreck is not that of HMS URGE and my obligation

is ​only to say this is an O Class submarine (most probably HMS ODIN) :  I leave it to others to find the exact Name.

 

 

The sonar is a perfect tool to see the reality on the seabed but the images it provides need very careful interpretation ,

preferably by people familiar with sonar imagery  and  familiar with the many types of submarines of the WWII era....

This does not seem to have been the case   !

 

 

TRADUZIONE

 

A solo scopo informativo.

Con riferimento a:

https://www.maritime...found-off-malta

Le due immagini del sonar sono denominate: Immagine n. 1 e Immagine n. 2.

La mia affermazione:
HMS URGE (Classe U) è una Classe O sottomarina (presumibilmente HMS ODIN).
Mi ci sono voluti solo due giorni per identificare questo relitto!

È infatti confermato che il Ministero della Difesa ha convalidato l'identificazione di HMS URGE, quindi dovrebbero ricontrollare le loro conclusioni a causa della negazione della verità alle famiglie di 100 anime dispari: questo relitto NON È HMS URGE.

Questo è un inganno inaccettabile e un errore palese che deve essere corretto molto rapidamente.

Questo non è il relitto di un sottomarino di Classe U ma il relitto di un sottomarino di Classe O.

Royal Navy Submarine Museum, Gosport potrebbe confermare che:

Il sonar Immagine n. 1, Allegato n. 1 non mostra alcuna piattaforma di pistola sporgente trovata su tutti gli allegati n. 2, n. 3, n. 4, n. 5 e S ...
e che:
Il sonar Image n. 2, Allegato n. 6, mostra un albero radio che poggia in posizione orizzontale: quando non viene utilizzato, l'albero radio delle imbarcazioni di classe O riposerebbe, orizzontalmente, su un treppiede , ODIN.
CHE ....
il montante della radio su Classe U è stato fissato all'alloggiamento, in una posizione obliqua come da allegato n. 8.



Queste due osservazioni di base sono sufficienti per identificare il relitto al largo di Malta come una classe O sottomarina, non HMS URGE
Tanto più perché .... HMS URGE è sul fondo del mare, a Marsa el Hilal, in Libia, dal 29 aprile 1942:
https://www.naval-hi...9U-HMS_Urge.htm
situato nel sonar di Marsa el Hilal cosa c'è sul tavolo!)


... IL COLLO DI HMS URGE VUOLE MAI, MAI, ESSERE TROVATO VICINO A MALTA!

Inoltre, a coloro che hanno ricevuto le immagini del sonar dovrebbe essere chiesto di fornire dati sulla lunghezza di questo relitto:
... sicuramente superiore ai 58 metri di una barca di classe U! (lunghezza di un sottomarino Classe O: 84-86 m)
Le dimensioni di un relitto possono essere visualizzate da un'immagine del sonar con dati aggiunti GPS
questo parametro in considerazione o sono gli astenuti dalla pubblicazione!


Questo gruppo di ricerca ha completamente fallito nell'identificazione corretta di questo relitto: hanno trovato un relitto a posto e il
le famiglie dei sommergibili all'interno di questa tomba possono essere grate, ma questo relitto non è quello di HMS URGE e il mio obbligo
Sottomarino di classe O (molto probabilmente HMS ODIN): lascio ad altri la ricerca del nome esatto.


Il sonar è uno strumento perfetto per guardare il fondale marino
impeccabile e familiare con i molti tipi di sottomarini dell'era della seconda guerra mondiale ....
Questo non sembra essere stato il caso!

  • Torna su
  • Inviato 06 novembre 2019 - 10:05

#4

Francesco Mattesini
  • Francesco Mattesini
  • AIDMEN Fellows
  • 723 messaggi

Caro Platon

 

Ne abbiamo già discussi a suo tempo. Ma io, in mancanza di altro, mantengo la versione concordata tra Historical Section Admiralty e Ufficio Storico della Marina Militare.

 

Franco


  • Torna su
  • Inviato 06 novembre 2019 - 10:10

#5

Francesco Mattesini
  • Francesco Mattesini
  • AIDMEN Fellows
  • 723 messaggi

Cari  Platon e Francesco

 

La Historical Section / T.S.D. Admiraly, scrivendo nel 1952 all’Ufficio Storico della Marina Militare, pone la posizione di affondamento su mine dell’URGE, al 6 [sic] maggio 1942, durante il passaggio Malta Alessandria, approssimativamente in lat. 35°55’N, long. 14°40’E.

 

La posa delle mine della 3a Flottuiglia Motosiluranti tedesche nella notte sul 20 aprile (sbarramento n. 13 con 33 mine U.M.B., 6 Strapp., 18 Espl.), fu realizzato sulle seguenti coordinate:

 

35 54, 67    14 33, 79

35 55, 70    14 34, 98

35 55, 00    14 35, 95

35 53, 98    14 34, 70

 

Franco


  • Torna su
  • Inviato 06 novembre 2019 - 13:09

#6

Platon Alexiades
  • Platon Alexiades
  • AIDMEN Fellows
  • 320 messaggi
  • LocationMontreal, Canada

Caro Franco,
 
The claim that we found the wreck of HMS Odin is providing a good laugh here. All the evidence point that she was lost in the Gulf of Taranto and no mines were laid off Valletta then!
 
Even from the sonar findings, the size of the wreck conforms to a 'U' class submarine. I was initially informed that the sonar was detecting a wreck of about 50 metres in length (HMS Urge is about 58 metres). When the ROV was sent the wreck was immediately identified as a 'U' class and about 8 metres of its bows was missing. The ROV identified it without a doubt as 'U' class and comparison with the original drawings of HMS Urge with certain features of the wreck made the conclusion certain.
 
It is amusing that we get challenged by an individual who made a lot of claims of finding wrecks without providing a single photo but blurred sonar images which could be interpreted as anything. His Tabarka claims are also unbelievable. 
 
The positions of the MT 13 minefield that you supplied are correct.
 
Cordialmente,
 
Platon

Messaggio modificato da Platon Alexiades, 07 novembre 2019 - 16:49

  • Naumachos piace questo
  • Torna su
  • Inviato 06 novembre 2019 - 15:21




0 utente(i) stanno leggendo questa discussione

0 utenti, 0 visitatori, 0 utenti anonimi